Thursday, May 24, 2007

Philippines Photos

Okay some photos from my trip I thought would be cool to share with the world:

Some AWESOME local kids parading thru the barrios during the annual town festival! So glad I woke up early enough to catch this.
So rad!Man, I totally would wanna be in something like this sometime.I love this shot.
Hey bebe.This was taken at the Camarines Sur Watersports Complex, a pretty popular local tourist spot. Where I spent most of my time falling off my board.
A recently active, Mayon Volcano.
Nabua town square, the province where I stayed.Sh-damn! Can you believe these wires?!
I want one of these bad.Getting spanked in an intense game of
A few cousins and myself. Chillin.While the younger cousins copy every single thing I do.

Saturday, May 19, 2007

Hula Hoop Contest!

For this week's Sketchwich! I wanted to try and do a simple bg for once, even though I know I'm awful at them.

Thursday, May 17, 2007


Some characters from a parade during a festival in the Philippines. Contrary to these drawings, the parade was unbelievably colorful, teeming with energy and life. And the girls had really cute dance moves.

Wednesday, May 16, 2007


I do understand that an animator's gotta do what an animator's gotta do to make ends meet. But I swear I hope I never have to deal with you, mo-cap.

Tuesday, May 15, 2007

the weeze.

well this came out kinda crappy, what gives?!

Update! : See them all together now.

Friday, May 11, 2007

Thursday, May 10, 2007

bloody hilarious

I have to share this. A random conversation between two co-workers on msn messenger. So good. Enjoy.

where the cool kids are.

Just some rough studies for this weeks topic, desert, over at the sketchwich blog!

Business as usual.
and more trendy kids.

On note, this new short film from Cal Arts student, Steve Macleod, is a must-see. Charming, clever, and one of the most memorable I've seen in a while. It's called "Special Delivery." Do Check it out! Pixar, hire this man now!

"Special Delivery"
Steve Macleod

Wednesday, May 9, 2007


2nd part of 3, wonder whos next! Check below for the first.

Monday, May 7, 2007


Just got back from the Philippines last friday, was one of the funnest times I've been back! Was a best man at my cousin's wedding, went wakeboarding a couple of times, and got spend most of my time in the countryside really. Its hotter than you can imagine there right now. Here are some sketches of things I saw on the trip, I'll post some pics a little later!

From the Seattle and Taipei Airport, where I had an 8 hour stopover!
You'll see these kind of tricycles everywhere, I wanna bring back one to the states, imagine the commute in that badboy!
This massive mansion was just recently built in our meager barangay(barrio, neighborhood) for some reason.
Neighbors taking a shower outdoors by the water pump across the street. I didnt get to try it because I'd be unconfortable, but it always looked completely refreshing.
The newest little one in our family, Therese!
My little cousins playing ( and takin a bath) in the waterhose.
Next door neighbor from the Nadal family.
Hostesses of Wowowee, a super popular tv show there.
From a drag queen cotillion.
From a city-wide parade and festival.Some pros from a newly built, local Watersports complex rockin out. I didn't come close to looking like any of this, but it was a freaking blast.

I'll post up some pics soon!